All your books, now on BRU!

My Account    |    Download Reader    |    Feedback    |   Contact Us
  • Shopping cart
    0 item

    Privacy Policy


    Last updated: April 2, 2016.

    PRIVACY POLICY OF WWW.BOOKSRUP.COM

    Overview:

    Thank you for visiting www.booksrup.com (“Website/Web Site”) and reviewing our Privacy Policy. Booksrup.com respects your privacy, it is important to us, and our policy is simple: we will collect no personally identifiable information about you when you visit the Web Site unless you choose to provide that information. This Privacy Policy does not describe information collection practices on other sites, including those linked to or from the Web Site.

    As we develop our online presence, we will revise our Privacy Policy to reflect our practices and to meet any legislative or other requirements. The terms of this Privacy Policy form part of and should be read in conjunction with the ‘Terms of Use and Licenses’ which govern this Website. 

    By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

    By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Personal Information:

     

    Unicorn Digital Publishing LLP. is the sole owner of the information collected on Booksrup.com.

    During your visit there can be various types of information which may be collected from you. You will be able to browse through our website without providing any personally identifiable information. Purchase of a product or service from us would necessitate the creation of a free account for which we will require certain personally identifiable information. Basic contact information such as name, email, and billing address and financial information (at the time of the purchase) would be requested directly from you.

    Purchase of gifts (value coupons and books) will require the name and email address of the recipient in order to fulfill the purchase request. If you choose to post messages to us either directly or on our website, we will collect and retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may also collect such information. We may also collect automatic information obtained through the use of cookies to facilitate your browsing experience such as your previous searches etc. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's web browser on their computer hard drive for record keeping. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. These cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

    If you download our ‘Mobile Apps’ then we may receive basic information such as a unique device identifier to provide personalized content services.

    We do not share personally identifiable information with third parties.

     

    We will not sell, rent, trade, share, reveal or disclose any of your personal information, unless

    you have specifically requested that we do so;

    we deem it necessary to provide you with services you have requested;

    we are required to do so by a Court of competent jurisdiction or by a governmental order, decree, regulation or rule of any regulatory agency;

    our terms and conditions state that we will;

    we reasonably believe that use of disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety; or

    We have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure of your personal information is a necessary part of our investigation of the matter or in reporting our concerns to relevant persons or authorities.

    We may provide aggregate information and statistics about the website’s customers, sales traffic patterns and related site information to third parties but these statistics will not include individual personal information.

    We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

    If you choose to purchase a product or service from eBooks.com online, eBooks.com only stores enough information concerning your transaction as to permit it to verify your instructions and reconcile payment information from its merchant clearance system.

    Internally, eBooks.com takes extra caution to limit access to customers' information. Only a few individuals within the company are given degrees of access to customers' personal information according to job function and necessity. Access is granted to these employees through special passwords. All employees are kept up to date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure, guarded environment.

    Children's Issues The Web Site is not directed to children under eighteen (18) years of age, and children under such age must not use the web site or services offered on it to submit any individually identifiable information about themselves unless done in the presence of a guardian.

    Copyright The materials found on the Web Site are protected by Indian and other copyright laws. Permission is granted to view and print materials from www.booksrup.com for the non-commercial purpose of viewing, reading and retaining for reference. Any other copying, distribution, retransmission or modification of information or materials on this site, whether in electronic or hard copy form, without the express prior written permission of Unicorn Digital Publishing LLP, is strictly prohibited.

    Changes to Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

    Business Transitions

    In the event that eBooks.com goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via a notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

    No Warranties UNICORN DIGITAL PUBLISHING LLP DOES NOT MAKE ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR ENDORSEMENTS WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE) WITH REGARD TO THE WEB SITE, THE MATERIALS, ANY PRODUCTS, INFORMATION OR SERVICE PROVIDED THROUGH THE WEB SITE, OR ANY SITES LISTED THEREIN, AND THE WEB SITE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY COST OR DAMAGE ARISING EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM ANY SUCH TRANSACTION. THE WEB SITE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT IT WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE OR THAT DEFECTS IN IT WILL BE CORRECTED. THE WEB SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS, AS AVAILABLE" BASIS IN NO EVENT WILL THE WEB SITE OR ITS MEMBERS, MANAGERS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS AND THE ASSIGNS OF SAME BE LIABLE FOR (1) ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INDIRECT DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR INFORMATION, AND THE LIKE) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEB SITE, THE MATERIALS OR ANY INFORMATION, OR TRANSACTIONS PROVIDED ON THE WEB SITE OR DOWNLOADED FROM THE WEB SITE, EVEN IF THE WEB SITE OR ITS AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, OR (2) ANY CLAIM ATTRIBUTABLE TO ERRORS, OMISSIONS OR OTHER INACCURACIES IN THE WEB SITE, THE MATERIALS AND/OR LISTINGS OR INFORMATION DOWNLOADED THROUGH THE WEB SITE. BECAUSE SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN SUCH STATES, THE WEB SITE'S LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

    Indemnification You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Web Site and its members, managers, officers, employees, agents and the assigns of same, from and against any and all loss, costs, expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses), claims, damages and liabilities related to or associated with your use of the Web Site and any violation of this Privacy Policy by you.

    Governing Law and Jurisdiction This Privacy Policy constitutes a contract made under and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the India.

    Grievance Officer

     In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Karan Gupta

    Unicorn Digital Publishing LLP F-2/16, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, New Delhi - 110002, India.

    info@booksrup.com